Punjab 9th Class Result 2026: Multan Board Records Highest Pass Percentage
Multan Board has achieved the highest pass percentage among Punjab’s nine educational boards in the 9th Class Result 2026, based on an analysis of the official result gazettes released by the respective boards.
The Board of Intermediate and Secondary Education (BISE) Multan recorded an overall pass percentage of 52.11%, placing it at the top of the provincial ranking.
Faisalabad Board secured second position with a pass rate of 51.21%, while DG Khan Board ranked third with 48.18%.
Punjab Boards Ranked by Pass Percentage
| Rank | Punjab Board | Candidates Appeared | Candidates Passed | Pass Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Multan | 140,675 | 73,301 | 52.11% |
| 2 | Faisalabad | 196,656 | 100,708 | 51.21% |
| 3 | DG Khan | 106,001 | 51,081 | 48.18% |
| 4 | Lahore | 280,676 | 130,543 | 46.51% |
| 4 | Gujranwala | 249,352 | 115,966 | 46.51% |
| 6 | Sahiwal | 87,093 | 37,803 | 43.41% |
| 7 | Sargodha | 107,782 | 45,925 | 42.61% |
| 8 | Bahawalpur | 105,601 | 40,611 | 38.46% |
| 9 | Rawalpindi | 121,739 | 45,724 | 37.56% |
Lahore and Gujranwala share fourth position, as both boards recorded a pass percentage of 46.51%.
Multan Board Leads the Ranking
Multan Board recorded the highest success rate in Punjab’s 2026 9th Class examinations.
Of the 140,675 students who appeared for the examination, 73,301 candidates passed, giving the board an overall pass percentage of 52.11%.
Faisalabad Board came close to the top position, recording a pass rate of 51.21%. The difference between Multan and Faisalabad was 0.90 percentage points.
DG Khan Board completed the top three with a pass percentage of 48.18%.
Lahore Board Had the Highest Number of Candidates
While Multan led the boards in terms of pass percentage, Lahore Board had the largest number of students appearing in the examination.
A total of 280,676 candidates appeared under Lahore Board, with 130,543 students passing. The board recorded a pass percentage of 46.51%.
Gujranwala Board had the second-highest number of candidates, with 249,352 students appearing and 115,966 passing.
Faisalabad Board had 196,656 candidates, making it the third-largest board by the number of students who appeared for the examination.
Rawalpindi Board Records Lowest Pass Percentage
Rawalpindi Board recorded the lowest pass percentage among Punjab’s nine educational boards.
According to the available result figures, 121,739 candidates appeared under the board, while 45,724 students passed, resulting in a pass rate of 37.56%.
Bahawalpur Board ranked eighth with a pass percentage of 38.46%, followed by Sargodha Board at 42.61%.
The difference between the highest pass percentage recorded by Multan Board and the lowest recorded by Rawalpindi Board was 14.55 percentage points.
Key Results From Punjab 9th Class Examinations
| Indicator | Result |
|---|---|
| Highest pass percentage | Multan Board — 52.11% |
| Second-highest pass percentage | Faisalabad Board — 51.21% |
| Third-highest pass percentage | DG Khan Board — 48.18% |
| Lowest pass percentage | Rawalpindi Board — 37.56% |
| Largest number of candidates | Lahore Board — 280,676 |
| Joint fourth position | Lahore and Gujranwala — 46.51% |
| Difference between highest and lowest rates | 14.55 percentage points |
Overall Punjab 9th Class Result
The nine educational boards across Punjab collectively recorded 1,395,575 candidates appearing in the 9th Class examinations.
Out of the total candidates, 641,662 students passed, resulting in a combined pass percentage of approximately 45.98%.
| Punjab-Wide Result | Figures |
|---|---|
| Total candidates appeared | 1,395,575 |
| Total candidates passed | 641,662 |
| Combined pass percentage | Approximately 45.98% |
The combined pass percentage is based on the total number of successful candidates compared with the total number of students who appeared across all nine Punjab boards.
Important Note
The ranking and figures are based on the official result gazettes available at the time of publication. Educational boards may update or correct their statistics later. In case of any difference, the latest official record issued by the respective board will be considered authoritative.

